So in original. Probably should be “which”.
[…] Amendments
1986—Subsec. (d)(1). [Pub. L. 99–514] substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”, which for purposes of codification was translated as “title 26” thus requiring no change in text.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective as of January 1, 1979, see [section 18 of Pub. L. 96–8], set out as a note under section 3301 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 13054. Eligibility of Certain Overseas Employees for Noncompetitive Appointments
Ex. Ord. No. 13054, July 7, 1997, 62 F.R. 36965, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13062, § 6, Sept. 29, 1997, 62 F.R. 51756, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including sections 3301 and 3302 of title 5 and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, and in order to permit certain overseas employees to acquire competitive status upon returning to the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. A United States citizen who is a family member of a Federal civilian employee who has separated from Federal service to accept employment with the American Institute in Taiwan pursuant to [section 11 of Public Law 96–8] (22 U.S.C. 3310(a)) may be appointed noncompetitively in a manner similar to noncompetitive appointments under Executive Order 12721 [5 U.S.C. 3301 note] and implementing regulations of the Office of Personnel Management to a competitive service position in the executive branch, provided such family member meets the qualifications and other requirements established by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, including an appropriate period of satisfactory overseas employment with the American Institute in Taiwan.
Sec. 2. The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to implement this order.
Sec. 3. This order shall be effective upon publication in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.