See Amendment of Section note below.
[…] “(1)
the participant was married at the time of retirement and elected not to provide a survivor annuity for that spouse at the time of retirement, or
“(2)
subject to subsection (e), the participant failed to notify the Secretary of State of the participant’s post-retirement marriage within one year after the marriage,
may make the election described in subsection (b).
“(b)
Election Described.—
“(1)
The election referred to in subsection (a) is an election in writing—
“(A)
to provide for a survivor annuity for such spouse under section 806(g) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (
22 U.S.C. 4046(g));
“(B)
to have his or her annuity reduced under section 806(b)(2) of such Act; and
“(C)