References in Text
[…] Exception to Sanctions Regarding National Iranian Oil Company and National Iranian Tanker Company
[Pub. L. 112–158, title III, § 312(d)], Aug. 10, 2012, [126 Stat. 1250], provided that:“(1)
In general.—
If an exception to sanctions described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (4)(C) of section 104(c) of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 [
22 U.S.C. 8513(c)], as added by subsection (b), applies to a person that engages in a transaction described in paragraph (2) at the time of the transaction, the President is authorized not to impose sanctions with respect to the transaction under—
“(B)
section 104A of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 [
22 U.S.C. 8513b], as added by section 216; or
“(C)
any other applicable provision of law authorizing the imposition of sanctions with respect to Iran.
“(2)
Transaction described.—
A transaction described in this paragraph is a transaction—
“(A)
solely for the purchase of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran; and
“(B)