References in Text
[…] [Pub. L. 104–59, § 2], Nov. 28, 1995, [109 Stat. 569], provided that: “In this Act [See Short Title of 1995 Amendment note above], the term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Transportation.”
[Pub. L. 100–17, § 2], Apr. 2, 1987, [101 Stat. 134], provided that: “As used in this Act [see Short Title of 1987 Amendment note above], the term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Transportation.”
Ex. Ord. No. 14052. Implementation of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act
Ex. Ord. No. 14052, Nov. 15, 2021, 86 F.R. 64335, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 14082, § 4(c), Sept. 12, 2022, 87 F.R. 56863, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to effectively implement the historic infrastructure investments in the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act [[Pub. L. 117–58], see Tables for classification] (the Act), it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Background. The Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act is a once-in-a-generation investment in our Nation’s infrastructure and competitiveness.