References in Text
[…] L. 108–447, div. H, title V, § 530], Dec. 8, 2004, [118 Stat. 3271]; [Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1309], Aug. 10, 2005, [119 Stat. 1219]; [Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title I, § 115], Nov. 30, 2005, [119 Stat. 2408]; [Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1522], July 6, 2012, [126 Stat. 579], provided that:“(1)
Exemption.—
The second sentence of
section 127 of title 23, United States Code, relating to axle weight limitations for vehicles using the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways, shall not apply to—
“(A)
any over-the-road bus (as defined in section 301 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (
42 U.S.C. 12181));
“(B)
any vehicle that is regularly and exclusively used as an intrastate public agency transit passenger bus; or
“(C)
any motor home (as defined in section 571.3 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulation)).
“(2)
State action.—
“(A)
Weight limitations.—