References in Text
[…] “(2)
Study.—
The Secretary shall conduct a study—
“(A)
of State laws regulating the use on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways [now Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways] of vehicles which are used for the purpose of protecting persons and property from fires and other disasters that threaten public safety and which are being delivered to or operated by a firefighting agency; and
“(B)
of the issuance of permits by States which exempt such vehicles from the requirements of the second sentence of
section 127 of title 23, United States Code.
“(3)
Purposes.—
The purposes of the study under this subsection are to determine whether or not such State laws and such section 127 need to be modified with regard to such vehicles and whether or not a permanent exemption should be made for such vehicles from the requirements of such laws and section 127 or whether or not the bridge formula set forth in such section should be modified as it applies to such vehicles.
“(4)
Report.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (2), together with recommendations.”