Editorial Notes
[…] Consideration shall be given to advertising directed at non-English speaking populations, including those who listen, read, or watch nontraditional media.
“(d)
Coordination With States.—
The Administrator shall coordinate with the States in carrying out the traffic safety law enforcement campaigns under this section, including advertising funded under subsection (c), with a view to—
“(1)
relying on States to provide the law enforcement resources for the campaigns out of funding available under this section and sections 402, 405, [former] 406, and [former] 410 of title 23, United States Code; and
“(2)
providing out of National Highway Traffic Safety Administration resources most of the means necessary for national advertising and education efforts associated with the law enforcement campaigns.
“(e)
Use of Funds.—
Funds made available to carry out this section may only be used for activities described in subsection (c).
“(f)
State Defined.—
The term ‘State’ has the meaning such term has under section 401 of title 23, United States Code.”

Motorcyclist Safety

Pub.