Editorial Notes
[…] The results of this study were required to be reported to the Congress by the Secretary on or before July 1, 1967, with recommendations for legislation if warranted.

Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13043. Increasing Seat Belt Use in the United States

Ex. Ord. No. 13043, Apr. 16, 1997, 62 F.R. 19217, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13652, § 5, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61818, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Highway Safety Act of 1966, 23 U.S.C. 402 and 403, as amended, section 7902(c) of title 5, United States Code, and section 19 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 668, as amended, and in order to require that Federal employees use seat belts while on official business; to