Editorial Notes
[…] L. 117–58, set out below], shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that—
“(1)
summarizes the results of the pilot projects under this section and the national pilot program under section 13002; and
“(2)
provides recommendations, if applicable, to enable potential implementation of a nationwide user-based alternative revenue mechanism.
“(e)
Funding.—
“(1)
In general.—
Of the funds made available to carry out section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code, for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026[,] $15,000,000 shall be used for pilot projects under this section.
“(2)
Flexibility.—
If, by August 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary determines that there are not enough grant applications to meet the requirements of this section for that fiscal year, the Secretary shall transfer to the national pilot program under section 13002 or to the highway research and development program under section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code—
“(A)
any funds reserved for a fiscal year under paragraph (1) that the Secretary has not yet awarded under this section; and
“(B)
an amount of obligation limitation equal to the amount of funds that the Secretary transfers under subparagraph (A).”

National Motor Vehicle Per-Mile User Fee Pilot

Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title III, § 13002, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 624, provided that:

“(a)
Definitions.—
In this section:
“(1)
Advisory board.—