Editorial Notes
[…] “(3)
whether motor vehicle per-mile user fees can maintain the long-term solvency of the Highway Trust Fund and improve and maintain the surface transportation system, which shall include estimates of administrative costs related to collecting such motor vehicle per mile user fees;
“(4)
how the privacy of volunteers was maintained; and
“(5)
equity impacts of the pilot program, including the impacts of the pilot program on low-income commuters.
“(o)
Funding.—
“(1)
In general.—
Of the funds made available to carry out section 503(b) of title 23, United States Code, for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026[,] $10,000,000 shall be used to carry out the pilot program under this section.
“(2)
Excess funds.—
Any excess funds remaining after carrying out the pilot program under this section shall be available to make grants for pilot projects under section 13001 [of Pub. L. 117–58, set out above].”

Data Integration Pilot Program

Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title III, § 13004, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 629, provided that:

“(a)
Establishment.—
The Secretary [of Transportation] shall establish a pilot program—
“(1)