References in Text
[…] For purposes of applying section 1402(a)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the rate of tax imposed by subsection 1401(a) of such Code shall be determined without regard to the reduction in such rate under this section.
“(2)
Individual deduction.—
In the case of the taxes imposed by section 1401 of such Code for any taxable year which begins in the payroll tax holiday period, the deduction under section 164(f) of such Code with respect to such taxes shall be equal to the sum of—
“(A)
59.6 percent of the portion of such taxes attributable to the tax imposed by section 1401(a) of such Code (determined after the application of this section), plus
“(B)
one-half of the portion of such taxes attributable to the tax imposed by section 1401(b) of such Code.
“(c)
Payroll Tax Holiday Period.—
The term ‘payroll tax holiday period’ means calendar years 2011 and 2012.
“(d)
Employer Notification.—
The Secretary of the Treasury shall notify employers of the payroll tax holiday period in any manner the Secretary deems appropriate.
“(e)
Transfers of Funds.—
“(1)
Transfers to federal old-age and survivors insurance trust fund.—
There are hereby appropriated to the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund established under section 201 of the Social Security Act (