References in Text
[…] “(3)
any reference to unemployment benefits described in this paragraph shall be considered to refer to—
“(A)
extended compensation (as defined by section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 [[Pub. L. 91–373], set out below]); and
“(B)
unemployment compensation (as defined by section 85(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) provided under any program administered by a State under an agreement with the Secretary.”
[[Pub. L. 111–157, § 2(c)], Apr. 15, 2010, [124 Stat. 1117], provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending [section 2002 of Pub. L. 111–5], set out above, and [section 2005 of Pub. L. 111–5], [section 5 of Pub. L. 110–449], and sections 4004 and 4007 of [Pub. L. 110–252], set out below] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Temporary Extension Act of 2010 ([Public Law 111–144]).”]
Full Federal Funding of Extended Unemployment Compensation for a Limited Period
[Pub. L. 116–127, div. D, § 4105], Mar. 18, 2020, [134 Stat. 195], as amended by [Pub. L. 116–260, div.