References in Text
[…] “(d)
Review.—
Any determination by a State agency under this section shall be subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the State unemployment compensation law, and only in that manner and to that extent.
“definitions
“Sec. 4006.
In this title, the terms ‘compensation’, ‘regular compensation’, ‘extended compensation’, ‘benefit year’, ‘base period’, ‘State’, ‘State agency’, ‘State law’, and ‘week’ have the respective meanings given such terms under section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 [
[Pub. L. 91–373]] (
26 U.S.C. 3304 note).
“applicability
“Sec. 4007.
(a)
In General.—
An agreement entered into under this title shall apply to weeks of unemployment—
“(1)
beginning after the date on which such agreement is entered into; and
“(2)
ending on or before January 1, 2014.
“(b)
Termination.—
No compensation under this title shall be payable for any week subsequent to the last week described in subsection (a).”
[[Pub.