Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
[…] Such amount shall be separately determined for each applicable plan year.
“(2)
Years after amortization period.—
In the case of any plan year beginning after the end of the amortization period, section 302(a)(2)(A) of such Act [
29 U.S.C. 1082(a)(2)(A)] and section 412(a)(2)(A) of such Code shall apply to such plan, but the prefunding balance and funding standard carryover balance as of the first day of the first of such years under section 303(f) of such Act [
29 U.S.C. 1083(f)] and section 430(f) of such Code shall be zero.
“(3)
Definitions.—
For purposes of this section—
“(A)
Unfunded liability.—
The term ‘unfunded liability’ means the unfunded accrued liability under the plan, determined under the unit credit funding method.
“(B)
Amortization period.—
The term ‘amortization period’ means the 17-plan year period beginning with the first applicable plan year.
“(4)
Other rules.—
In determining the minimum required contribution and amortization amount under this subsection—
“(A)