Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
[…] L. 112–141], set out as a note under section 404 of this title.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
[Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 201(c)], June 25, 2010, [124 Stat. 1296], provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1083 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2007.”
[Pub. L. 111–192, title II, § 204(c)], June 25, 2010, [124 Stat. 1302], provided that:“(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and
section 1083 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to plan years beginning after
August 31, 2009.
“(2)
Special rule.—
In the case of a plan for which the valuation date is not the first day of the plan year, the amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2008.”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
[Pub. L. 110–458, title I, § 101(b)(3)], Dec. 23, 2008, [122 Stat. 5096], provided that:“(A)
In general.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendments made by paragraphs (1)(A) [amending
section 1083 of Title 29, Labor], (1)(F)(i) [amending