See Effective Date of 2019 Amendment note below.
[…] “(2)
Access to case files.—
Section 7803(e)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to conferences occurring after the date which is 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Amendment by section 1301(a)–(b)(2), (3)(B)–(c) of [Pub. L. 116–25] effective July 1, 2019, except that amendment by [section 1301(c) of Pub. L. 116–25] applicable to compensation paid to individuals appointed as the National Taxpayer Advocate after Mar. 31, 2019, see [section 1301(d) of Pub. L. 116–25], set out as a note under section 6108 of this title.
Effective Date of 2015 Amendment
[Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, § 401(b)], Dec. 18, 2015, [129 Stat. 3117], provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015].”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by [Pub. L. 110–428] applicable to disclosures made after Dec. 31, 2008, see [section 2(d) of Pub. L. 110–428], set out as a note under section 6103 of this title.
[Pub.