Protection of Sanctity of Contracts and Leases of Surface Patent Holders With Respect to Coalbed Methane Gas
[…] Protection of Sanctity of Contracts and Leases of Surface Patent Holders With Respect to Coalbed Methane Gas
[Pub. L. 105–367, § 1], Nov. 10, 1998, [112 Stat. 3313], provided that:“(a)
In General.—
Subject to subsection (b), the United States shall recognize as not infringing upon any ownership rights of the United States to coalbed methane any—
“(1)
contract or lease covering any land that was conveyed by the United States under the Act entitled ‘An Act for the protection of surface rights of entrymen’, approved
March 3, 1909 (
30 U.S.C. 81), or the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide for agricultural entries on coal lands’, approved
June 22, 1910 (
30 U.S.C. 83 et seq.), that was—
“(A)
entered into by a person who has title to said land derived under said Acts, and
“(B)
that conveys rights to explore for, extract, and sell coalbed methane from said land; or
“(2)