Amendments
[…] “(b)
Cooperation of the United States Geological Survey of the Department of the Interior.—
For the purpose of enhancing and expanding basic data collection and monitoring in operation in the Lake Champlain basin, as defined under section 120 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [
33 U.S.C. 1270], the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the heads of water resources divisions of the New York and New England districts of the United States Geological Survey, shall—
“(1)
in cooperation with appropriate universities and private research institutions, and the appropriate officials of the appropriate departments and agencies of the States of New York and Vermont, develop an integrated geographic information system of the Lake Champlain basin;
“(2)
convert all partial recording sites in the Lake Champlain basin to continuous monitoring stations with full gauging capabilities and status; and
“(3)