Editorial Notes
[…] Pilot Program on Graduate Medical Education and Residency

Pub. L. 115–182, title IV, § 403, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1472, as amended by Pub. L. 115–251, title II, § 211(b)(9), Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3177; Pub. L. 116–159, div. E, title I, § 5107, Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 749, provided that:

“(a)
Establishment.—
“(1)
In general.—
Subject to paragraph (5), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall establish a pilot program to establish medical residency positions authorized under section 7302 of title 38, United States Code, at covered facilities.”

“(2) Covered facilities.—For purposes of this section, a covered facility is any of the following:

“(A) A health care facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

“(B) A health care facility operated by an Indian tribe or a tribal organization, as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).

“(C) A health care facility operated by the Indian Health Service.

“(D) A Federally-qualified health center, as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(l)(2)(B)).

“(E) A health care facility operated by the Department of Defense.