Prior Provisions
[…] L. 108–170], set out as a note under section 7316 of this title.
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
[Pub. L. 102–86, title III, § 305(b)], Aug. 14, 1991, [105 Stat. 417], provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] does not apply to any person employed as a social worker by the Department of Veterans Affairs on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1991].”
Prescription of Technical Qualifications for Licensed Hearing Aid Specialists and Requirement for Appointment of Such Specialists
[Pub. L. 116–171, title VII, § 703], Oct. 17, 2020, [134 Stat. 829], provided that:“(a)
Technical Qualifications.—
“(1)
In general.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [
Oct. 17, 2020], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall prescribe the technical qualifications required under
section 7402(b)(14) of title 38, United States Code, to be appointed as a licensed hearing aid specialist under section 7401(3) of such title.
“(2)
Elements for qualifications.—