References in Text
[…] “(2)
is eligible for care under the TRICARE program established by the Secretary of Defense;
“(4)
is not described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1710(a) of such title.”
Health-Care Sharing Agreements Between Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense
[Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A]], title VII, § 741], Oct. 30, 2000, [114 Stat. 1654], 1654A–192, provided that:“(a)
Primacy of Sharing Agreements.—
The Secretary of Defense shall—
“(1)
give full force and effect to any agreement into which the Secretary or the Secretary of a military department entered under
section 8111 of title 38, United States Code, or under
section 1535 of title 31, United States Code, which was in effect on
September 30, 1999; and
“(2)
ensure that the Secretary of the military department concerned directly reimburses the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for any services or resources provided under such agreement in accordance with the terms of such agreement, including terms providing for reimbursement from funds available for that military department.
“(b)
Modification or Termination.—