References in Text
[…] “(2)
will not result in the denial of, or a delay in providing, access to care for any veteran at that facility.
“SEC. 203.
EXPANDED SHARING AGREEMENTS WITH DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
“Under an agreement under section 201, guidelines under
section 8111(b) of title 38, United States Code, may be modified to provide that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who is a covered beneficiary under chapter 55 of title 10 and who is furnished care or services by a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs under an agreement entered into under section 8111 of that title, or who is described in section 1713 [now 1781] of title 38, United States Code, and who is furnished care or services by a facility of the Department of Defense, may be authorized to receive such care or services—
“(1)
without regard to any otherwise applicable requirement for the payment of a copayment or deductible; or
“(2)
subject to a requirement to pay only part of any such otherwise applicable copayment or deductible, as specified in the guidelines.
“[SEC. 204.
Repealed. [Pub. L. 104–262, title III, § 302(b)(1)], Oct. 9, 1996, [110 Stat. 3193].]
“SEC. 205.
CONSULTATION WITH VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS.
“In carrying out this title, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall consult with organizations named in or approved under section 5902 of title 38, United States Code.
“SEC. 206.
ANNUAL REPORT.
“(a)
In General.—
For each of fiscal years 1993 through 1996, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall include in the annual report of the Secretaries under
section 8111(f) of title 38, United States Code, a description of the Secretaries’ implementation of this section.
“(b)
Additional Matters for Fiscal Year 1996 Report.—
In the report under subsection (a) for fiscal year 1996, the Secretaries shall include the following:
“(1)
An assessment of the effect of agreements entered into under section 201 on the delivery of health care to eligible veterans.
“(2)