Historical and Revision Notes
[…] While it is not possible at this time to calculate the reduction in expenditures which will result from this plan, it can safely be predicted that it will produce substantial savings. I am confident that this reorganization plan will constitute a significant improvement in Federal business practice and will bring about an important increase in efficiency in housing Government agencies.

Harry S Truman.
Ex. Ord. No. 13538. Establishing the President’s Management Advisory Board

Ex. Ord. No. 13538, Apr. 19, 2010, 75 F.R. 20895, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13652, § 4, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61818, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment. There is established within the General Services Administration (GSA) the President’s Management Advisory Board (PMAB).

Sec. 2. Mission.