See References in Text note below.
[…] L. 100–360, as it relates to a provision in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, effective as if included in the enactment of that provision in Pub. L. 100–203, see section 411(a) of Pub. L. 100–360, set out as a Reference to OBRA; Effective Date note under section 106 of Title 1, General Provisions.

Effective Date

Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9318(b), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2010, as amended by Pub. L. 100–119, title I, § 107(c), Sept. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 784; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4009(g)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–58, provided that:

“(1)
Section 1138(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1320b–8(a)] shall apply to hospitals participating in the programs under titles XVIII and XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq.] as of November 21, 1987.”

“(2) Section 1138(b) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1320b–8(b)] shall apply to costs of organs procured on or after March 31, 1988.”

[Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4009(g)(2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–58, provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this note] shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–509].”]

Existing Agreements With Organ Procurement Agencies

Pub.