a detailed explanation of the decision as well as a discussion of the pertinent facts and applicable regulations applied in making such decision, and 2
[…] L. 98–369], set out as a note under section 1320a–1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
[Pub. L. 92–603, title II, § 299O(b)], Oct. 30, 1972, [86 Stat. 1465], provided that:“(1)
The provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1869(b)(1) of the Social Security Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)(1)(A), (B)], as amended by subsection (a) of this section, shall be effective on the date of enactment of this Act [
Oct. 30, 1972].
“(2)
The provisions of paragraph (2) and subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of section 1869(b) of the Social Security Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)(2), (b)(1)(C)], as amended by subsection (a) of this section, shall be effective with respect to any claims under part A of title XVIII of such Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.], filed—
“(A)
in or after the month in which this Act is enacted [Oct. 1972], or
“(B)
before the month in which this Act is enacted [Oct. 1972], but only if a civil action with respect to a final decision of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare on such claim has not been commenced under such section 1869(b) [
42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)] before such month.”