a detailed explanation of the decision as well as a discussion of the pertinent facts and applicable regulations applied in making such decision, and 2
[…] 42 U.S.C. 405(b)(1)].
“(b)
Study and Report on Use of Telephone Hearings.—
“(1)
The Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Comptroller General of the United States shall each conduct a study on holding hearings under section 1869(b)(1) of the Social Security Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)(1)] by telephone and shall each report the results of the study not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [
Dec. 22, 1987].
“(2)
The studies under paragraph (1) shall focus on whether telephone hearings allow for a full and fair evidentiary hearing, in general, or with respect to any particular category of claims and shall examine the possible improvements to the hearing process (such as cost-effectiveness, convenience to the claimant, and reduction in time under the process) resulting from the use of such hearings as compared to the adoption of other changes to the process (such as expansions in staff and resources).”