Amendments
[…] “(B)
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for such timely amendments to agreements under section 1816 [
42 U.S.C. 1395h], and regulations, to such extent as may be necessary to implement the amendment made by paragraph (1).”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
[Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9311(d)], Oct. 21, 1986, [100 Stat. 1999], provided that:“(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section and
section 1395u of this title] shall apply to claims received on or after
November 1, 1986.
“(2)
Sections 1816(c)(2)(C)) [sic] and 1842(c)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395h(c)(2)(C), 1395u(c)(2)(C)], as added by such amendments, shall apply to claims received on or after
April 1, 1987.
“(3)
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for such timely amendments to agreements under section 1816 of the Social Security Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395h] and contracts under section 1842 of such Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395u], and regulations, to such extent as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this Act on a timely basis.”
Amendment by [section 9352(a)(2) of Pub. L. 99–509] to be implemented by Secretary of Health and Human Services not later than 6 months after Oct. 21, 1986, see [section 9352(c)(1) of Pub. L. 99–509], set out as a note under section 1320c–2 of this title.