Amendments
[…] L. 97–248], as amended, set out as a note under section 1395c of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by [Pub. L. 96–499] effective Dec. 5, 1980, see [section 930(s)(1) of Pub. L. 96–499], set out as a note under section 1395x of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
[Pub. L. 95–142, § 14(c)], (d), Oct. 25, 1977, [91 Stat. 1200], provided that:“(c)
The amendment made by paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) [amending this section] to the extent that they require application of standards, criteria, and procedures developed under section 1816(f) of the Social Security Act [
42 U.S.C. 1395h(f)] shall apply to the entering into, renewal, or termination of agreements on and after
October 1, 1978.
“(d)
Except as provided in subsection (c), the amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to agreements entered into or renewed on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1977].”
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by [Pub. L. 92–603] applicable with respect to cost reports of providers of services for accounting periods ending on or after June 30, 1973, see [section 243(c) of Pub. L. 92–603], set out as an Effective Date note under section 1395oo of this title.