So in original. Probably means first par. (6).
[…] “(ii)
that has at least—
“(I)
one individual who is a representative of consumers on its governing body; and
“(II)
one individual who is a representative of health care providers on its governing body; or
“(B)
an entity that is a quality improvement entity with a contract under part B of title XI of the Social Security Act (
42 U.S.C. 1320c et seq.).
“(2)
Outlier prescriber of opioids.—
The term ‘outlier prescriber of opioids’ means, with respect to a period, a prescriber identified by the Secretary under subparagraph (D)(ii) of section 1860D–4(c)(4) of the Social Security Act (
42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(c)(4)), as added by section 6065 of this Act, to be an outlier prescriber of opioids for such period.
“(3)
Prescribers.—
The term ‘prescriber’ means any health care professional, including a nurse practitioner or physician assistant, who is licensed to prescribe opioids by the State or territory in which such professional practices.
“(f)
Funding.—
For purposes of implementing this section, $75,000,000 shall be available from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under section 1841 of the Social Security Act (
42 U.S.C. 1395t), to remain available until expended.”