Amendments
[…] L. 97–35, title VIII, § 820(c)], Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 535], provided that: “Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981], the Secretary of Agriculture shall promulgate regulations to implement the amendments made by this title [see Tables for classification].”
Support for Child Nutrition Programs; Temporary Reimbursements
[Pub. L. 117–158, § 2(a)], June 25, 2022, [136 Stat. 1309], provided that:“(1)
Temporary lunch reimbursement.—
Each lunch served under the school lunch program authorized under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (
42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) shall receive additional reimbursement in the amount of 40 cents.
“(2)
Temporary breakfast reimbursement.—
Each breakfast served under the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (
42 U.S.C. 1773) shall receive additional reimbursement in the amount of 15 cents.
“(3)
Limitation.—
The additional reimbursement amounts authorized under this subsection shall only be available for the school year beginning July 2022.
“(4)
Appropriations.—
“(A)
In general.—