Editorial Notes
[…] “(b)
Availability of Funds.—
“(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (3), funds appropriated to carry out this title and funds received as gifts under section 202(c) shall remain available for obligation or expenditure until the expiration of the one-year period beginning on the date the Conference adjourns.
“(2)
Unobligated funds.—
Except as provided in paragraph (3), any such funds neither expended nor obligated before the expiration of the one-year period beginning on the date the Conference adjourns shall be available to carry out the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
“(3)
Conference not convened.—
If the Conference is not convened before December 31, 2005, such funds neither expended nor obligated before such date shall be available to carry out the Older Americans Act of 1965.”

[For reference to maximum rate under section 5376 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, see section 2(d)(3) of Pub. L. 110–372, set out as an Effective Date of 2008 Amendment note under section 5376 of Title 5.]