Editorial Notes
[…] Comments on the preliminary report of the Conference shall be accepted by the Policy Committee.
“(b)
Final Report.—
Not later than 6 months after the date on which the Conference adjourns, the Policy Committee shall publish and transmit to the President and to Congress recommendations resulting from the Conference and suggestions for any administrative action and legislation necessary to implement the recommendations contained within the report.
“SEC. 205.
DEFINITIONS.
“For the purposes of this title—
“(1)
the term ‘area agency on aging’ has the meaning given the term in section 102 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002),
“(2)
the term ‘State agency on aging’ means the State agency designated under section 305(a)(1) of the Act,
“(3)
the term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Health and Human Services,
“(4)
the term ‘Conference’ means the White House Conference on Aging, and
“(5)