References in Text
[…] Guidance and Recommendations
[Pub. L. 115–254, div. D, § 1230], Oct. 5, 2018, [132 Stat. 3459], provided that:“(a)
Guidance.—
The Administrator [of the Federal Emergency Management Agency] shall provide guidance to a common interest community that provides essential services of a governmental nature on actions that a common interest community may take in order to be eligible to receive reimbursement from a grantee that receives funds from the [Federal Emergency Management] Agency for certain activities performed after an event that results in a major disaster declared by the President under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (
42 U.S.C. 5170).
“(b)
Recommendations.—
Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Administrator shall provide to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a legislative proposal on how to provide eligibility for disaster assistance with respect to common areas of condominiums and housing cooperatives.
“(c)
Effective Date.—
This section shall be effective on the date of enactment of this Act.”
Post-Disaster Building Safety Assessment
[Pub.