See References in Text note below.
[…] Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–372, § 201(b)(1), substituted semicolon for period at end.

Subsecs. (e) to (q). Pub. L. 95–372, § 201(b)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (q).

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 1978 Amendment

For short title of Pub. L. 95–372 as the “Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978”, see section 1 of Pub. L. 95–372, set out as a Short Title note under section 1801 of this title.

Short Title

For short title of act Aug. 7, 1953, which enacted this subchapter, as the “Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act”, see section 1 of act Aug. 7, 1953, set out as a note under section 1301 of this chapter.

Separability

Act Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, § 17, 67 Stat. 471, provided that: “If any provision of this Act [enacting this subchapter], or any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or individual word, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and of the application of any such provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or individual word to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”

Transfer of Functions