So in original. Probably should be followed by “and”.
[…] L. 107–347, § 305(c)(1)(C), amended subsec. (g) identically, striking out par. (3) which read as follows: “require Federal agencies, consistent with the standards and guidelines promulgated under sections 11331 and 11332(b) and (c) of title 40, to identify and afford security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm resulting from the loss, misuse, or unauthorized access to or modification of information collected or maintained by or on behalf of an agency.”

Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(l)(5)(B), substituted “sections 11331 and 11332(b) and (c) of title 40” for “section 5131 of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1441) and sections 5 and 6 of the Computer Security Act of 1987 (40 U.S.C. 759 note)”.

Subsec. (h)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(l)(5)(C), substituted “section 11331 of title 40” for “section 5131 of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1441)”.

Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(l)(5)(D), substituted “subtitle III of title 40” for “division E of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.)” and “section 322 of title 40” for “section 110 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 757)”.

2000—Subsecs. (a)(2), (d)(2), (f)(1). Pub. L. 106–398 substituted “subchapter” for “chapter”.

1998—Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(vi). Pub. L. 105–277 amended cl. (vi) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (vi) read as follows: “the acquisition and use of information technology.”

1997—Subsecs. (g)(2), (3), (h)(1)(B). Pub. L. 105–85, § 1073(h)(5)(C), substituted “Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1441)” for “Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996”.

Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 105–85, § 1073(h)(5)(B), substituted “division E of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.)” for “the Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996”.

1996—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub.