See References in Text note below.
[…] “(2)
be effective for 1 fiscal year; and
“(3)
be renewable, subject to the availability of appropriations, for each subsequent fiscal year through fiscal year 1998.
“(d)
Limitation of Work Under Contracts.—
A contract under this section may not provide for the procurement of operation or manning for a vessel that may be procured under another contract for the vessel to which section 11(d)(2) of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (
50 U.S.C. App. 1774(d)(2)) [probably means “(
50 U.S.C. App. 1744(d)(2))”, now
46 U.S.C. 57100(c)(2)] applies.
“(e)
Geographic Distribution.—
The Secretary shall seek to distribute contract awards under this section to shipyards located throughout the United States.
“(f)
Reports.—
The Secretary shall submit to the Congress—
“(1)
an interim report on the effectiveness of each contract under this section in providing for economic and efficient repair and maintenance of the vessel included in the contract, no later than 20 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 8, 1996]; and
“(2)
a final report on that effectiveness no later than 6 months after the termination of all contracts awarded pursuant to this section.”