Editorial Notes
[…] “(5)
User controls for closed captioning.—
Such regulations shall permit the entity providing the navigation device maximum flexibility in the selection of means for compliance with section 303(bb)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 303(bb)(2)] (as added by subsection (a) of this section).
“(6)
Phase-in.—
“(A)
In general.—
The Commission shall provide affected entities with—
“(i)
not less than 2 years after the adoption of such regulations to begin placing in service devices that comply with the requirements of section 303(bb)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934 (as added by subsection (a) of this section); and
“(ii)
not less than 3 years after the adoption of such regulations to begin placing in service devices that comply with the requirements of section 303(bb)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934 (as added by subsection (a) of this section).
“(B)
Application.—
Such regulations shall apply only to devices manufactured or imported on or after the respective effective dates established in subparagraph (A).”

[For definitions of terms used in section 205(b) of Pub. L. 111–260, set out above, see section 206 of Pub.