Delayed Effective Date
[…] For example, independent access to a wireless phone plan can assist survivors in establishing security and autonomy.
“(5)
Safeguards within communications services can serve a role in preventing abuse and narrowing the digital divide experienced by survivors of abuse.”
Rulemaking on Protections for Survivors of Domestic Violence
[Pub. L. 117–223, § 5], Dec. 7, 2022, [136 Stat. 2285], provided that:“(a)
Definitions.—
In this section—
“(1)
the term ‘Affordable Connectivity Program’ means the program established under section 904(b) of division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (
[Public Law 116–260]) [
47 U.S.C. 1752(b)], as amended by section 60502 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (
[Public Law 117–58]), or any successor program;
“(2)
the term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives;
“(3)
the term ‘Commission’ means the Federal Communications Commission;
“(4)
the term ‘covered hotline’ means a hotline related to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, sex trafficking, severe forms of trafficking in persons, or any other similar act;
“(5)