Historical and Revision Notes |
[…] [Pub. L. 112–141], set out as Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment notes under
section 101 of Title 23, Highways], the Secretary [of Transportation], in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, and in consultation with the States and other relevant stakeholders, shall commence a study to assess Federal and State regulatory, economic, and administrative challenges faced by members and former members of the Armed Forces, who received safety training and operated qualifying motor vehicles during their service, in obtaining commercial driver’s licenses (as defined in
section 31301(3) of title 49, United States Code).
“(2)
Requirements.—
The study under this subsection shall—
“(A)
identify written and behind-the-wheel safety training, qualification standards, knowledge and skills tests, or other operating experience members of the Armed Forces must meet that satisfy the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation for the operation of commercial motor vehicles under
section 31305 of title 49, United States Code;
“(B)
compare the alcohol and controlled substances testing requirements for members of the Armed Forces with those required for holders of a commercial driver’s license;
“(C)