Historical and Revision Notes
[…] “(d)
Termination.—
“(1)
In general.—
No grant may be awarded under this section after September 30, 2026.
“(2)
Continued funding.—
Funds authorized to be appropriated pursuant to subsection (c) may be expended after September 30, 2026
“(A)
for grants awarded prior to September 30, 2026; and
“(B)
for administrative expenses.
“(e)
Definitions.—
In this section:
“(1)
Advanced air mobility; aam; regional air mobility; urban air mobility; vertiport.—
The terms ‘advanced air mobility’, ‘AAM’, ‘regional air mobility’, ‘urban air mobility’, and ‘vertiport’ have the meaning given such terms in section 2(i) of the Advanced Air Mobility Coordination and Leadership Act [Pub. L. 117–203] (49 U.S.C. 40101 note).
“(2)
Appropriate committees of congress.—
The term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
“(3)
Commercial aam entities.—
The term ‘commercial AAM entities’ means—
“(A)
manufacturers of aircraft, avionics, propulsion systems, and air traffic management systems related to AAM;
“(B)
intended commercial operators of AAM aircraft and systems; and
“(C)