Historical and Revision Notes
[…] Short Title of 2001 Amendment

Pub. L. 107–71, § 1, Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 597, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Aviation and Transportation Security Act’.”

Short Title of 2000 Amendments

Pub. L. 106–528, § 1, Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2517, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 106, 41104, 44903, 44935, and 44936 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 106, 44903, and 44936 of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 40128 and 47501 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Airport Security Improvement Act of 2000’.”

Pub. L. 106–181, § 1(a), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 61, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century’.”

Short Title of 1999 Amendment

Pub. L. 106–6, § 1, Mar. 31, 1999, 113 Stat. 10, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 106, 44310, 47104, 47115 to 47117, 48101, and 48103 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Interim Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act’.”