Historical and Revision Notes
[…] “(D)
The 2021 report released by the inspector general of the Department of Transportation titled ‘FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] Can Increase Its Inspector Staffing Model’s Effectiveness by Implementing System Improvements and Maximizing Its Capabilities”.

“(E) The FAA Fiscal Year 2023 Aviation Safety Workforce Plan conducted to satisfy the requirements of section 104 of the Aircraft Certification, Safety, and Accountability Act, as enacted in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note).

“(2) Assessments.—In carrying out this section, the Administrator shall assess the following:

“(A) Projected staffing needs at the service and office level.

“(B) Forecasted attrition of the aviation safety inspector workforce.

“(C) Forecasted workload of aviation safety inspectors, including responsibilities associated with overseeing aviation manufacturers and new airspace entrants.

“(D) Means by which field managers use the model to assess aviation safety inspector staffing and provide feedback on resources needed at the office level.

“(E) Work performed by aviation safety inspectors in comparison to designees acting on behalf of the Administrator.