Editorial Notes
[…] “(C)
performs heavy maintenance work on aircraft (including on-wing aircraft engines), operated under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.”

Alcohol and Controlled Substances Testing

Pub. L. 118–63, title III, § 302(b)(1), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1069, provided that: “Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [May 16, 2024], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall issue a final rule carrying out the requirements of section 2112(b) of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 [Pub. L. 114–190] (49 U.S.C. 44733 note).”

Pub. L. 114–190, title II, § 2112(b), July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 628, provided that: “The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall ensure that—

“(1)
not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [July 15, 2016], a notice of proposed rulemaking required pursuant to section 44733(d)(2) is published in the Federal Register; and
“(2)
not later than 1 year after the date on which the notice of proposed rulemaking is published in the Federal Register, the rulemaking is finalized.”

Background Investigations

Pub.