Editorial Notes
[…] “(e)
Prohibition.—
The Administrator may not task the Advisory Committee established under this section with a review or the development of recommendations relating to operations conducted under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.”

[For definitions of terms used in section 916 of Pub. L. 118–63, set out above, see this section, as made applicable by section 901 of Pub. L. 118–63, which is set out as a note under section 44502 of this title.]

Acceptable Levels of Risk and Risk Assessment Methodology

Pub. L. 118–63, title IX, § 931, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1367, provided that:

“(a)
In General.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [May 16, 2024], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] shall develop a risk assessment methodology that allows for the determination of acceptable levels of risk for unmanned aircraft system operations, including operations beyond visual line of sight, conducted—
“(1)
under waivers issued to part 107 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
“(2)