Editorial Notes
[…] Editorial Notes
Amendments

2024—Par. (1)(A). Pub. L. 118–63, § 926(c)(1), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A) which read as follows: “weighs 4.4 pounds or less, including payload but not including the tether;”.

Par. (1)(D), (E). Pub. L. 118–63, § 926(c)(2)–(4), added subpars. (D) and (E).

Par. (10). Pub. L. 118–63, § 925(b)(1), substituted “the test ranges designated by the Administrator under section 44803” for “any of the 6 test ranges established by the Administrator under section 332(c) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, and any public entity authorized by the Federal Aviation Administration as an unmanned aircraft system flight test center before January 1, 2009”.