Historical and Revision Notes |
[…] Treatment of Individuals Electing To Remain Subject to Their Former Retirement System
[Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, § 7202(n)], Nov. 5, 1990, [104 Stat. 1388–340], as amended by [Pub. L. 102–378, § 5(a)(2)], Oct. 2, 1992, [106 Stat. 1358], provided that:“(1)
For the purpose of this section [amending this section and sections 3502, 5334, 5335, 5365, 5551, 6308, 6312, 8331, 8347, 8401, 8461, and 8901 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and
section 2101 of this title], the term ‘nonappropriated fund instrumentality’ means a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, described in
section 2105(c) of title 5, United States Code.
“(2)
(A)
If an individual makes an election under
section 8347(q)(1) of title 5, United States Code, to remain covered by subchapter III of chapter 83 of such title, any nonappropriated fund instrumentality thereafter employing such individual shall deduct from such individual’s pay and contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund such sums as are required for such individual in accordance with section 8351 of such title.
“(B)
Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) of
section 8432 of title 5, United States Code, any individual who, as of the date of enactment of this Act [