Historical and Revision Notes |
[…] Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by [Pub. L. 103–3] effective 6 months after Feb. 5, 1993, see [section 405(b)(1) of Pub. L. 103–3], set out as an Effective Date note under section 2601 of Title 29, Labor.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
[Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, § 7202(m)], Nov. 5, 1990, [104 Stat. 1388–339], provided that:“(1)
The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3502, 5334, 5335, 5365, 5551, 6308, 6312, 8331, 8347, 8401, 8461, and 8901 of this title] shall apply with respect to any individual who, on or after January 1, 1987—
“(A)
moves without a break in service of more than 3 days from employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is described in
section 2105(c) of title 5, United States Code, to employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is not described in such section 2105(c); or
“(B)