So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
[…] (1) read as follows: “For the purpose of this title, ‘prohibited personnel practice’ means any action described in subsection (b) of this section.”

Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 104–201, § 1122(a)(1), substituted “National Imagery and Mapping Agency” for “Central Imagery Office”.

Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 104–197 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “solicit or consider any recommendation or statement, oral or written, with respect to any individual who requests or is under consideration for any personnel action except as provided under section 3303(f);”.

1994—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–424, § 5(a)(3), in concluding provisions, inserted before semicolon “, and in the case of an alleged prohibited personnel practice described in subsection (b)(8), an employee or applicant for employment in a Government corporation as defined in section 9101 of title 31”.

Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(x), (xi). Pub. L. 103–424, § 5(a)(1), (2), added cls. (x) and (xi) and struck out former cl. (x) which read as follows: “any other significant change in duties or responsibilities which is inconsistent with the employee’s salary or grade level;”.

Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 103–424, § 5(b), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar.