So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
[…] “(i) a position which is excepted from the competitive service because of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character; or

“(ii) any position excluded from the coverage of this section by the President based on a determination by the President that it is necessary and warranted by conditions of good administration.”

Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 103–424, § 5(c), inserted before semicolon “, except in the case of an alleged prohibited personnel practice described under subsection (b)(8)”.

Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 103–359 inserted “the Central Imagery Office,” after “Defense Intelligence Agency,”.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–424, § 5(d), inserted before period at end of first sentence “, and for ensuring (in consultation with the Office of Special Counsel) that agency employees are informed of the rights and remedies available to them under this chapter and chapter 12 of this title”.

1993—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–94 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par.