Pub. L. 118–71, § 2(a), (b),
[…] (iv) limit the public release of any photographs or video recordings that would jeopardize—
(I) the safety, security, or good order of a covered facility or the Bureau; or
(II) public safety.
(E)
(5)
(A)
(B)
(i) staff are not aware of the identity of a complainant; and
(ii) other incarcerated people are not aware of the identity of a complainant.
(C)
(6)
(A)
(i)
(ii)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(D)
(E)
(7)
(A)
(B)
(8)
(A)
(B)
(9)
See 2024 Amendment note below.
This section was derived from section 8E of the Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–452, which was set out in the former Appendix to this title, and as it existed as of
(1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “Committees on Governmental Affairs and Judiciary of the Senate and the Committees on Government Operations and Judiciary of the House of Representatives, and to other appropriate committees or subcommittees of the Congress” and inserting “appropriate congressional committees, including the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives”; and
(2) in subsection (c)—