Historical and Revision Notes | ||
[…] L. 87–322, § 1, 75 Stat. 685. |
|
| Oct. 4, 1961, Pub. L. 87–367, §§ 102(a), (b), 103(1), 75 Stat. 786, 787. |
|
| Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, § 606, 76 Stat. 848. |
|
| Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, § 103(b), 78 Stat. 402. |
(c)(8) | July 7, 1955, ch. 279, § 201 (2d proviso on p. 273), 69 Stat. 273. | |
|
| Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, § 607(b), 76 Stat. 850. |
(c)(9) | 45 U.S.C. 228j(b)(4) (4th sentence). | Sept. 6, 1958, Pub. L. 85–927, § 3, 72 Stat. 1781. |
The section is reorganized for clarity.
In subsection (a)(2), the date “
Subsection (c)(6) is added on authority of section 302 of the Act of July 29, 1958, Pub. L. 85–568, 72 Stat. 433, 42 U.S.C. 2453, and Transfer Plan, effective
In subsection (c)(8), the words “on and after
In subsection (d), the words “subsequent to
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
The amendment to 5 U.S.C. 5108(c)(5) corrects a typographical error and conforms to the source law (act of
2009—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–68 added subsec. (c).
2008—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.