Historical and Revision Notes | ||
[…] June 28, 1955, ch. 189, § 2(e), 69 Stat. 175.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act | ||
---|---|---|
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5335(c) | 5 App.: 1121(c). | Oct. 29, 1965, Pub. L. 89–301, § 3, 79 Stat. 1112. |
The word “officer” is omitted as included in “employee”, and the word “agency” is substituted for “department” to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5331.
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under section 5332 of this title.
1993—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–89, § 3(b)(1)(H)(i), struck out “covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, or,” after “individual”.
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 103–89, § 3(b)(1)(H)(ii), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and struck out former subsec.