Historical and Revision Notes | ||
[…] 1967 Act | ||
---|---|---|
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5724(a)(2) | 5 App.: 73b–1(a). | July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, § 1(a), 80 Stat. 323. |
5724(c) | 5 App.: 73b–1(b). | July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, § 1(b), 80 Stat. 323. |
5724(e) | 5 App.: 73b–4d. | July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, § 2 “Sec. 26”, 80 Stat. 324. |
5724(i) | 5 App.: 73b–4f. | July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, § 2 “Sec. 28”, 80 Stat. 325. |
Subsection (a)(1), (3) of section 1 of the act of July 21, 1966, was effected in the codification of 5 U.S.C. 5724(a)(1), (f); accordingly, no further amendments to 5 U.S.C. 5724 are necessary.
In subsection (e), the word “However” is substituted for “and notwithstanding the provisions of the fourth proviso of section 1(a) of this Act” to reflect the codification of that proviso in 5 U.S.C. 5724(e). The words “agency” and “agencies” are substituted for “department” and “departments”, respectively, to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5721(1).