Historical and Revision Notes | ||
[…] Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 105–264, § 6(5), struck out subsec. (j) which read as follows: “For purposes of subsections (c), (d), and (e), the term ‘United States’ includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the territories and possessions of the United States, and the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama that are made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3602(a))).”
1997—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 105–85, which directed the amendment of subsec. (j) by inserting “and” after “Northern Mariana Islands,” and by substituting “United States.” for “United States, and the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama that are made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3602(a))).”, effective
1996—Pub. L. 104–201, § 1711, amended section generally, substituting subsecs. (a) and (b) for former subsecs.