Editorial Notes
[…] This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity, against the United States, its departments, agencies, or other entities, its officers or employees, or any other person.

George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13279. Equal Protection of the Laws for Faith-Based and Other Neighborhood Organizations

Ex. Ord. No. 13279, Dec. 12, 2002, 67 F.R. 77141, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13403, § 2, May 12, 2006, 71 F.R. 28543; Ex. Ord. No. 13559, Nov. 17, 2010, 75 F.R. 71319; Ex. Ord. No. 13831, § 2, May 3, 2018, 83 F.R. 20715; Ex. Ord. No. 14015, § 5(a), Feb. 14, 2021, 86 F.R. 10008, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 121(a) of title 40, United States Code, and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, and in order to guide Federal agencies in formulating and developing policies with implications for faith-based organizations and other other [sic] neighborhood organizations, to ensure equal protection of the laws for faith-based and other neighborhood organizations, to further the national effort to expand opportunities for, and strengthen the capacity of, faith-based and other other [sic] neighborhood organizations so that they may better meet social needs in America’s communities, and to ensure the economical and efficient administration and completion of Government contracts, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Definitions. For purposes of this order: