See Change of Name note below.
[…] Such covered employee, or a beneficiary of such an employee, shall be entitled to such benefits for such claim, including disability compensation, medical services, and survivor benefits.
“(b)
Definitions.—
In this section:
“(1)
Covered employee.—
“(A)
In general.—
The term ‘covered employee’ means an individual—
“(i)
who is an employee under
section 8101(1) of title 5, United States Code, employed in the Federal service at anytime during the period beginning on
January 27, 2020, and ending on
January 27, 2023;
“(ii)
who is diagnosed with COVID–19 during such period; and
“(iii)
who, during a covered exposure period prior to such diagnosis, carries out duties that—
“(I)
require contact with patients, members of the public, or co-workers; or
“(II)
include a risk of exposure to the novel coronavirus.
“(B)
Teleworking exception.—