Historical and Revision Notes
[…] “(2)
This subsection applies with respect to any amounts—
“(A)
which are referred to in subsection (a)(2); and
“(B)
which are attributable to Government contributions (other than contributions by the government of the District of Columbia, which shall be returned to such government) that were made under section 8906(b) of title 5, United States Code, as determined under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe.
“(c)
Definitions.—
For the purpose of this section—
“(1)
the term ‘Employees Health Benefits Fund’ refers to the fund described in section 8909(a) of title 5, United States Code;
“(2)
the term ‘carrier’ has the meaning given such term by section 8901(7) of such title; and
“(3)
the term ‘health benefits plan’ has the meaning given such term by section 8901(6) of such title.”