The date of enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (a)(4)(A)(ii), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 110–246, which was approved
[…] 2018—Subsec. (a)(1)(C), (D). Pub. L. 115–334, § 1601(1)(A), added subpars. (C) and (D).
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 115–334, § 1601(1)(B), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In this section, the term ‘eligible crop’ means each commercial crop or other agricultural commodity (except livestock)—
“(i) for which catastrophic risk protection under section 508(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)) is not available;
“(ii) for which additional coverage under subsections (c) and (h) of section 508 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is not available; and
“(iii) that is produced for food or fiber.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 115–334, § 1601(1)(C)(i), added cl. (i) and struck out former cl. (i). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “During the first 4 crop years of planting, as determined by the Secretary, native sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an annual crop after
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 115–334, § 1601(1)(C)(ii), substituted “county expected yield” for “transitional yield of the producer”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–334, § 1601(2)(A), substituted “by an appropriate deadline” for “not later than 30 days”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub.