Definitions
[…] § 1401.
Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1)
Assistive technology device
(2)
Assistive technology service
The term “assistive technology service” means any service that directly assists a child with a disability in the selection, acquisition, or use of an assistive technology device. Such term includes—
(A)
the evaluation of the needs of such child, including a functional evaluation of the child in the child’s customary environment;
(B)