U.S Code last checked for updates: Nov 26, 2024
[…] (4)
Civil money penalty
(A)
Misrepresentation
(B)
Failure to provide timely information
(C)
False information
(D)
Increasing oversight and enforcement
For calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2022, section 1396r–8(b)(3)(C)(iv) of this title shall be applied as if—
(i)
each reference to “under this subparagraph and subsection (c)(4)(B)(ii)(III)” were a reference to “under this subparagraph, subsection (c)(4)(B)(ii)(III), and subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 1395w–3a(d)(4) of this title”; and
(ii)
the reference to “activities related to the oversight and enforcement of this section and agreements under this section” were a reference to “activities related to the oversight and enforcement of this section and under subsection (f)(2) of section 1395w–3a of this title and subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this subsection 1395w–3a(d)(4) of this title and, if applicable, agreements under this section”.
(E)
Procedures
(5)
Widely available market price
(A)
In general
(B)
Considerations
In determining the price under subparagraph (A), the Inspector General shall consider information from one or more of the following sources:
(i)
Manufacturers.
(ii)
Wholesalers.
(iii)
Distributors.
(iv)