Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 25, 2024
[…] (a) For purposes of this section, non-U.S. resident means any person (including any U.S. person) engaged in business as a government securities broker or dealer entirely outside the U.S. that is not an office or branch of, or a natural person associated with, a registered broker or dealer, a registered government securities broker or dealer or a financial institution that has provided notice pursuant to § 400.1(d) of this chapter.

(b) Within § 240.15a-6 of this title, references to “security” and “securities” shall mean “government securities” as defined in § 400.3 of this chapter.

(c) Section 240.15a-6(a) of this title is modified to read as follows:

“(a) A foreign broker or dealer shall be exempt from the registration or notice requirements of section 15C(a)(1) of the Act to the extent that the foreign broker or dealer:”

(d) Paragraph 240.15a-6(a)(2)(iii) of this title is modified to read as follows: