Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] (d) To the extent permitted by applicable laws and the applicable regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality, the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development may, for good cause and with appropriate conditions, approve waivers and exceptions or establish criteria for exceptions from the requirements of this part.

[61 FR 19122, Apr. 30, 1996, as amended at 68 FR 56127, Sept. 29, 2003]
§ 58.2 - Terms, abbreviations and definitions.

(a) For the purposes of this part, the following definitions supplement the uniform terminology provided in 40 CFR part 1508:

(1) Activity means an action that a grantee or recipient puts forth as part of an assisted project, regardless of whether its cost is to be borne by the HUD assistance or is an eligible expense under the HUD assistance program.

(2) Certifying Officer means the official who is authorized to execute the Request for Release of Funds and Certification and has the legal capacity to carry out the responsibilities of § 58.13.

(3) Extraordinary Circumstances means a situation in which an environmental assessment (EA) or environmental impact statement (EIS) is not normally required, but due to unusual conditions, an EA or EIS is appropriate. Indicators of unusual conditions are:

(i) Actions that are unique or without precedent;

(ii) Actions that are substantially similar to those that normally require an EIS;

(iii) Actions that are likely to alter existing HUD policy or HUD mandates; or

(iv) Actions that, due to unusual physical conditions on the site or in the vicinity, have the potential for a significant impact on the environment or in which the environment could have a significant impact on users of the facility.

(4) Project means an activity, or a group of integrally related activities, designed by the recipient to accomplish, in whole or in part, a specific objective.

(5) Recipient means any of the following entities, when they are eligible recipients or grantees under a program listed in § 58.1(b):

(i) A State that does not distribute HUD assistance under the program to a unit of general local government;

(ii) Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and Palau;

(iii) A unit of general local government;

(iv) An Indian tribe;

(v) With respect to Public Housing Programs under § 58.1(b)(6)(i), fiscal year 1999 and prior HOPE VI grants under § 58.1(b)(6)(ii) or Section 8 assistance under § 58.1(b)(6)(iii), a public housing agency;