Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 18, 2024
[…] (3) Applicability. The exemption described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section applies to articles sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer after September 30, 2005. Application of this exemption is based on the calendar year in which the manufacture, production, or importation of the articles in question took place and does not depend on when the sale occurs. In addition, each calendar year stands alone for purposes of applying the exemption.

[T.D. ATF-308, 56 FR 303, Jan. 3, 1991, as amended by T.D. ATF-344, 58 FR 40354, July 28, 1993; T.D. TTB-62, 72 FR 51711, Sept. 11, 2007]
§ 53.63 - Other tax-free sales.

For provisions relating to tax-free sales of firearms and ammunition see:

(a) Section 4221 and 27 CFR 53.131, “Tax-free sales; general rule”.

(b) Section 4223 and 27 CFR 53.132, “Tax-free sale of articles to be used for, or resold for, further manufacture”.

(c) Section 4222 and 27 CFR 53.140, “Registration”.

source: T.D. ATF-308, 56 FR 303, Jan. 3, 1991, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 27 CFR 53.61